Expungement
[…] Expungement
What is an expungement?
An expungement is where the court, law enforcement, and state agencies seal any record of a specific charge.
Can I expunge a charge I was found not guilty of?
Similar to a dismissed charge, a charge you were found not guilty of can be expunged, 60 days after you were found not guilty.
Can I expunge a misdemeanor I have plead guilty to?
According to KRS431.078 (1), “Any person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor, a violation, or a traffic infraction not otherwise classified as a misdemeanor or violation, or a series of misdemeanors, violations, or traffic infractions arising from a single incident, may petition the court in which he was convicted for expungement of his misdemeanor or violation record…”
When can we file the motion for Expungement?
According to KRS431.078 (2), “Except as provided in KRS 218A.275(8) and 218A.276(8), the petition shall be filed no sooner than five (5) years after the completion of the person’s sentence or five (5) years after the successful completion of the person’s probation, whichever occurs later.”
Are there any things that make my misdemeanor or traffic charge ineligible for expungement?
According to KRS431.078 (4), the following exceptions apply to expungements:
(a) The offense was not a sex offense or an offense committed against a child;