Expungement
[…] According to KRS431.078 (4), the following exceptions apply to expungements:
(a) The offense was not a sex offense or an offense committed against a child;
(b) The person had not in the five (5) years prior to the filing of the petition for expungement been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor;
(c) No proceeding concerning a felony or misdemeanor is pending or being instituted against the person; and
(d) The offense is not one subject to enhancement for a second or subsequent offense or the time for such an enhancement has expired.
Do violations include traffic tickets?
According to KRS 431.078 (10), “As used in this section, “violation” has the same meaning as in KRS 500.080”. KRS 500.080 defines a “violation” as “…an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a fine only can be imposed;”
What does the expungement process involve?