What if You Use a Firearm in Self-Defense?
[…] In 2024, there were important developments related to Kentucky’s wanton endangerment statute, particularly regarding first-degree wanton endangerment and its potential classification as a violent offense. Criminal defense attorney Eric Ray of Lexington, Kentucky, has experience handling cases involving firearms and self-defense. Here’s a breakdown of how the law may apply if you use a gun in self-defense, and what recent changes might mean for your case.

Understanding Wanton Endangerment in the First Degree

Under Kentucky law, wanton endangerment in the first degree (KRS 508.060) occurs when someone “wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.” Wanton conduct means that the person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk.

For example, firing a gun in a situation where others could be harmed could lead to a first-degree wanton endangerment charge, even if no one is actually injured.